The ComixverseNEWS Round-up | Week of July 20, 2013

NEWS Round-up | Week of July 20, 2013
Published on Saturday, July 20, 2013 by
[UPDATED] We’ve got the complete list of the 2013 Eisner Award winners and more in this week’s News Round-up!

And the Eisner goes to…

Eisner-Awards-LogoThe Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards were held Friday night at Hilton San Diego Bayfront, and some of the ceremony’s biggest winners were Pantheon’s Building Stories, which won awards for Best New Graphic Novel, Best Writer/Artist (for creator Chris Ware), Best Lettering (for creator Chris Ware), and Best Publication Design (for creator Chris Ware); Image Comics’ Saga (won awards for Best New Series, Best Continuing Series, and Best Writer for series co-creator Brian K. Vaughan); Dark Horse Books’ Blacksad: Silent Hell (Best U.S. Edition of International Material and Best Painter/Multimedia Artist for co-creator Juanjo Guarnido), and Hawkeye artist David Aja, who took home the awards for Best Penciller/Inker (which he shared with Daredevil and Rocketer: Cargo of Doom artist Chris Samnee) and Best Cover Artist. Interestingly, Aja and Samnee were the only creators who won for their work on a Marvel title, although an argument can be made that IDW’s Best Archival Collection win for David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition should count as a joint win for Marvel. DC had it even worse: The second-leading North American comics publisher’s only mention in the winners list came by way of Dave Stewart’s Best Coloring win for his work on an astounding seven titles spread across three different publishers, one of which was DC’s Batwoman. For those of you keeping score at home and/or readying your arguments for the annual “Which publisher won the Eisners?” shootaround at your local comic book shop, here’s the breakdown of Eisner wins by publisher:

  • Image Comics – 5 (one shared with TokyoPop, another shared with Dark Horse and DC)
  • Pantheon – 4
  • Dark Horse – 4 (one shared with DC and Image Comics)
  • IDW Publishing – 3 (one shared with Marvel)
  • Marvel – 3 (two Marvel artists were tied for an Eisner for their work on separate Marvel titles giving the publisher 2 “wins” in one category, and one of the winning artists was also nominated for his work on an IDW title)
  • Fantagraphics – 2
  • BOOM! Studios/kaBOOM! – 1
  • FSG -1
  • HarperCollins – 1
  • MonkeyBrain Comics (digital) – 1
  • self-published (distributed by comiXology) – 1
  • University Press of Mississippi – 1
  • VIZ Media – 1
  • Abrams ComicArts – 1
  • Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion – 1
  • TokyoPop – 1 (shared with Image Comics)
  • DC Entertainment – 1 (shared with Dark Horse and Image Comics)
Chris Ware's innovative graphic novel Building Stories is made up of fourteen printed works—four broadsheets, three magazines, two strips, two pamphlets, a four-panel storyboard, a hardcover book, and a "Little Golden Books"-style book—packaged in a boxed set that also has comic strips printed on its surfaces. (Photo credit: Julian Andrews)

Chris Ware’s innovative graphic novel Building Stories is made up of 14 printed works—four broadsheets, three magazines, two strips, two pamphlets, a four-panel storyboard, a hardcover book, and a “Little Golden Books“-style book—that can be read in any sequence, packaged in a boxed set that also has comic strips printed on its surfaces. (Photo credit: Julian Andrews)

The winners and nominees are enumerated in full below, with the winners highlighted in bold:

Best Short Story
  • Thrizzle8Cover“A Birdsong Shatters the Still,” by Jeff Wilson and Ted May, in Injury #4 (Ted May/Alternative)
  • “Elmview” by Jon McNaught, in Dockwood (Nobrow)
  • “Moon 1969: The True Story of the 1969 Moon Launch,” by Michael Kupperman, in Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8 (Fantagraphics)
  • “Moving Forward,” by drewscape, in Monsters, Miracles, & Mayonnaise (Epigram Books)
  • “Rainbow Moment,” by Lilli Carré, in Heads or Tails (Fantagraphics)
Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
  • mirecoverLose #4: “The Fashion Issue,” by Michael DeForge (Koyama Press)
  • The Mire, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • Pope Hats #3, by Ethan Rilly (AdHouse Books)
  • Post York #1, by James Romberger and Crosby (Uncivilized Books)
  • Tales Designed to Thrizzle #8, by Michael Kupperman (Fantagraphics)
Best Continuing Series
  • saga01-3rdprt-covFatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • The Manhattan Projects, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Pitarra (Image)
  • Prophet, by Brandon Graham and Simon Roy (Image)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
Best New Series
  • saga03coverAdventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaboom!)
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • Fatale, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  • Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)
  • babymouse-for-presidentBabymouse for President, by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)
  • Benny and Penny in Lights Out, by Geoffrey Hayes (Toon Books/Candlewick)
  • Kitty & Dino, by Sara Richard (Yen Press/Hachette)
  • Maya Makes a Mess, by Rutu Modan (Toon Books/Candlewick)
  • Zig and Wikki in The Cow, by Nadja Spiegelman and Trade Loeffler (Toon Books/Candlewick)
Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)
  • adventuretimeothercoverbigAdventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaBoom!)
  • Amulet Book 5: Prince of the Elves, by Kazu Kibuishi (Scholastic)
  • Cow Boy: A Boy and His Horse, by Nate Cosby and Chris Eliopoulos (Archaia)
  • Crogan’s Loyalty, by Chris Schweizer (Oni)
  • Hilda and the Midnight Giant, by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)
  • wrinkleintimeAdventure Time: Marceline and the Scream Queens, by Meredith Gran (kaBoom!)
  • Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)
  • Ichiro, by Ryan Inzana (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Spera, vol. 1, by Josh Tierney et al. (Archaia)
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)
Best Humor Publication
  • Darth_Vader_and_SonAdventure Time, by Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, and Braden Lamb (kaBoom!)
  • BBXX: Baby Blues Decades 1 & 2, by Jerry Scott and Rick Kirkman (Andrews McMeel)
  • Darth Vader and Son, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  • Naked Cartoonists, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
Best Digital Comic
  • Bandette_5_coverwebAnt Comic, by Michael DeForge
  • Bandette, by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (MonkeyBrain Comics)
  • It Will All Hurt, by Farel Dalrymple
  • Our Bloodstained Roof, by Ryan Andrews
  • Oyster War, by Ben Towle
Best Anthology
  • dhp10Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  • No Straight Lines: Four Decades of Queer Comics, edited by Justin Hall (Fantagraphics)
  • Nobrow #7: Brave New World, edited by Alex Spiro and Sam Arthur (Nobrow)
  • 2000 AD, edited by Matt Smith (Rebellion)
  • Where Is Dead Zero?, edited by Jeff Ranjo (Where Is Dead Zero?)
Best Reality-Based Work (tie)
  • anniesullivan_carterAnnie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller, by Joseph Lambert (Center for Cartoon Studies/Disney Hyperion)
  • The Carter Family: Don’t Forget This Song, by Frank M. Young and David Lasky (Abrams ComicArts)
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié (Self Made Hero)
  • The Infinite Wait and Other Stories, by Julia Wertz (Koyama Press)
  • Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo & Me, by Ellen Forney (Gotham Books)
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler (Fantagraphics)

 

Best Graphic Album—New
  • buildingstoriesBuilding Stories, by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Goliath, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Hive, by Charles Burns (Pantheon)
  • Unterzakhn, by Leela Corman (Schocken)
  • You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart, by C. Tyler (Fantagraphics)
Best Adaptation from Another Medium
  • Parker_TheScoreChico and Rita, by Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal (Self Made Hero)
  • Homer’s Odyssey, adapted by Seymour Chwast (Bloomsbury)
  • Richard Stark’s Parker: The Score, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  • Road to Oz, by L. Frank Baum, adapted by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel)
  • A Wrinkle in Time, by Madeleine L’Engle, adapted by Hope Larson (FSG)
Best Graphic Album—Reprint
  • kngcty00Cruisin’ with the Hound, by Spain (Fantagraphics)
  • Ed the Happy Clown, by Chester Brown (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Everything Together: Collected Stories, by Sammy Harkham (PictureBox)
  • Heads or Tails, by Lilli Carré (Fantagraphics)
  • King City, by Brandon Graham (TokyoPop/Image)
  • Sailor Twain, or The Mermaid in the Hudson by Mark Siegel (First Second)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
  • Pogo-Bona-Fide-Balderdash-Vol-2Alex Raymond’s Flash Gordon and Jungle Jim, vol. 2, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, by Johnny Gruelle, edited by Rick Marschall (Fantagraphics)
  • Percy Crosby’s Skippy, vol. 1, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (IDW/Library of American Comics)
  • Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash, by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • Roy Crane’s Captain Easy: The Complete Sunday Newspaper Strips, vol. 3, edited by Rick Norwood (Fantagraphics)
Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
  • Daredevil_BornAgain_ArtistEditionCrime Does Not Pay Archives, edited by Philip Simon and Kitchen, Lind & Associates (Dark Horse)
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Wally Wood’s EC Stories: Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Walt Disney’s Uncle Scrooge: Only a Poor Old Man, by Carl Barks, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
  • Young Romance: The Best of Simon & Kirby’s Romance Comics, edited by Michel Gagné (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material
  • blacksadsh_coverAbelard, by Régis Hautiere and Renaud Dillies (NBM)
  • Athos in America, by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Blacksad: A Silent Hell, by Juan Diaz Canales and Juanjo Guarnido (Dark Horse)
  • The Making of, by Brecht Evens (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Monsieur Jean: The Singles Theory, by Philippe Dupuy and Charles Berberian (Humanoids)
  • New York Mon Amour, by Benjamin LeGrand, Dominique Grange, and Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
  • 20thcentury20Barbara, by Osamu Tezuka (Digital Manga)
  • A Chinese Life, by Li Kunwu and P. Ôtié (Self Made Hero)
  • Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
  • Nonnonba, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Thermae Romae, by Mari Yamazaki (Yen Press/Hachette)
Best Writer
  • Saga_4Ed Brubaker, Fatale (Image)
  • Matt Fraction, Hawkeye (Marvel); Casanova: Avaritia (Marvel Icon)
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads, Prophet (Image)
  • Jonathan Hickman, The Manhattan Projects (Image)
  • Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)
  • Frank M. Young, The Carter Family (Abrams ComicArts)
Best Writer-Artist
  • buildingstoriesCharles Burns, The Hive (Pantheon)
  • Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5 (Fantagraphics)
  • Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories, vol. 5 (Fantagraphics)
  • Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Midnight Giant, Everything We Miss (Nobrow)
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Penciller/Inker (tie)
  • hawkeye_rocketeerDavid Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Becky Cloonan, Conan the Barbarian (Dark Horse); The Mire (self-published)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale (Image)
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland (Zip Comics/Top Shelf)
  • Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel); Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom (IDW)
Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
  • 07_COUL_BLACKSAD-04Brecht Evens, The Making Of (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Juanjo Guarnido, Blacksad: A Silent Hell (Dark Horse)
  • Teddy Kristiansen, The Red Diary/The RE[a]D Diary (MAN OF ACTION/Image)
  • Lorenzo Mattotti, The Crackle of the Frost (Fantagraphics)
  • Katsuya Terada, The Monkey King vol. 2 (Dark Horse)
Best Cover Artist
  • HAWKEYE2012001David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  • Brandon Graham, King City, Multiple Warheads, Elephantmen #43 (Image)
  • Sean Phillips, Fatale (Image)
  • Yuko Shimizu, The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC)
  • J, H. Williams III, Batwoman (DC)
Best Coloring
  • massive3p5Charles Burns, The Hive (Pantheon)
  • Colleen Coover, Bandette (Monkeybrain)
  • Brandon Graham, Multiple Warheads (Image)
  • Dave Stewart, Batwoman (DC); Fatale (Image); BPRD, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, Lobster Johnson, The Massive (Dark Horse)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Lettering
  • buildingstoriesPaul Grist, Mudman (Image)
  • Troy Little, Angora Napkin 2: Harvest of Revenge (IDW)
  • Joseph Remnant, Harvey Pekar’s Cleveland (Zip Comics/Top Shelf)
  • C. Tyler, You’ll Never Know, Book 3: A Soldier’s Heart (Fantagraphics)
  • Chris Ware, Building Stories (Pantheon)
Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
  • Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
  • ComicsAlliance, edited by Joe Hughes, Caleb Goellner, and Andy Khouri
  • The Comics Reporter, edited by Tom Spurgeon
  • Robot Six, produced by Comic Book Resources
  • tcj.com, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (Fantagraphics)
Best Comics-Related Book
  • marvelcomicsuntoldstoryThe Art of Daniel Clowes: Modern Cartoonist, edited by Alvin Buenaventura (Abrams ComicArts)
  • Marie Severin: The Mirthful Mistress of Comics, by Dewey Cassell (TwoMorrows)
  • Marvel Comics: The Untold Story, by Sean Howe (HarperCollins)
  • Mastering Comics, by Jessica Abel and Matt Madden (First Second)
  • Team Cul De Sac: Cartoonists Draw the Line at Parkinson’s, edited by Chris Sparks (Andrews McMeel)
  • Woodwork: Wallace Wood 1927–1981, edited by Frédéric Manzano (CasalSolleric/IDW)
Best Educational/Academic Work
  • lynda-barry-girlhood-through-the-looking-glass-hcAutobiographical Comics: Life Writing in Pictures, by Elisabeth El Refaie (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Comics Versus Art, by Bart Beaty (University of Toronto Press)
  • Crockett Johnson & Ruth Krauss: How an Unlikely Couple Found Love, Dodged the FBI, and Transformed Children’s Literature, by Philip Nel (University Press of Mississippi)
  • Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)
  • The Poetics of Slumberland: Animated Spirits and the Animating Spirit, by Scott Bukatman (University of California Press)
Best Publication Design
  • buildingstoriesBuilding Stories, designed by Chris Ware (Pantheon)
  • Dal Tokyo, designed by Gary Panter and Family Sohn (Fantagraphics)
  • David Mazzucchelli’s Daredevil Born Again: Artist’s Edition, designed by Randy Dahlk (IDW)
  • Mister Twee Deedle: Raggedy Ann’s Sprightly Cousin, designed by Tony Ong (Fantagraphics)
  • Wizzywig, designed by Ed Piskor and Chris Ross (Top Shelf)
Will Eisner Hall of Fame inductees
  • Lee Falk
  • Al Jaffee
  • Mort Meskin
  • Trina Robbins
  • Spain Rodriguez
  • Joe Sinnott
Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award
  • Russel Roehling
Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award
  • Chris Sparks and Team Cul de Sac
Bill Finger Excellence in Comic Book Writing Award
  • Steve Gerber
  • Don Rosa
Will Eisner Spirit of Comics Retailer Award
  • Challengers Comics + Conversation, Chicago

Odds and sods

More news from around the world of comics:

  • polar_promoDark Horse to to bring Victor Santos’ acclaimed “silent” noir webcomic Polar to print, and the new edition will include dialogue for the first time. (Comixverse)
  • Pulitzer Prize-winning film critic Wesley Morris on R.I.P.D., based on the Dark Horse Comics miniseries of the same title: “[R.I.P.D. is] so bad, it puts other movies’ badness in a new light. What was so tiresome about Man of Steel, so careless of World War Z, and so depressing in Grown Ups 2 doesn’t matter when you’re faced with something that feels more like a willful accident than a film.” (Grantland)
  • The A.V. Club’s Todd VanDerWerff wrote a series of thoughtful feature articles/essays on last year’s SDCC, and he’s back at it again. Here are links to his Day 0, Day 1, and Day 2 reports.
  • With so much happening at SDCC and without a reporter on the ground this year, it would be foolish of us to list every story that’s come out so far. Instead, here’s a link to Bleeding Cool’s top ten SDCC stories so far.
  • Neal Adams at SDCC 2013: ”Go out there and get more Jews!” (The Beat) [The quote will make sense once you read the linked story—ed.]
  • Ballroom 20 line-up for The Legend of Korra panel at SDCC spawns “Camp Korra” shanty town, self-aware Twitter account (Comics Alliance)

In case you missed them…

Gunnerkrigg Court v4 Materia GN CoverDon’t forget that we post new previews of trade paperbacks and hardcovers every week. This week, we’ve got previews of eight books, including an updated preview of Steven T. Seagle and Stefano Gaudiano’s Kafka (now with more interior page images) and two of the latest hardcovers from BOOM! Studios’ newly-acquired imprint Archaia.

On the topic of reviews, we have part 2 of our reviews of the trades and hardcovers released for the month of June and the latest First Impressions article takes a look at the first issues of Sheltered, Uncanny, Ghosted, Avengers A.I., Blood Brothers, Quantum & Woody, TMNT New Animated Adventures, and more.

In this week’s Roundtable, Comixverse staffers and contributors shared their memories of the most disappointing toys and games from their childhood.

And as an antidote to all those repressed memories of childhood toy anguish, we leave you now with a video of GameSpot’s Anna Prosser-Robinson doing a rundown of the best toys of SDCC 2013:

facebooktwitterby feather
  • Troy Osgood

    I love Saga but I don’t think a book should win (or even be nominated) for Best Continuing Story and Best New Story. I think a new book should be around at least a year before eligible for Best Continuing Story. Make sure it actually continues for a bit first.

    • Zedric Dimalanta

      I can see your point, but the problem with that suggestion is that a title’s longevity doesn’t necessarily reflect its critical merits… there are cases of very good comics getting cancelled due to low sales before they even hit the one-year mark while other comics that aren’t really all that good continue to sell well. Ultimately, the Eisners are intended to recognize critical merit, not retail performance. I will admit that Saga is tricky though, since it’s a bimonthly title and there’s significantly “less of it” to judge compared to the competition.

      • Troy Osgood

        And that’s the point Z. It’s “continuing” series. That means it’s been continuing. If a book gets canceled after the first year, regardless of how critically acclaimed it is, ultimately it’s not a continuing series.

        Continuing to me, means sustained, that the title has been able to maintain sustained critical acclaim, or a new writer was able to achieve acclaim with a book.

        • Zedric Dimalanta

          Oh, I agree that there has to be a minimum number of issues for a comic to be judged on, but I’d say a year minimum isn’t significantly different from whatever minimum the Eisner committee is using (which I think is 4 to 8 issues) given how different and sporadic publishing schedules are these days.

          The problem with using the year-minimum is that it doesn’t take into account creative team changes and fill-ins… a creative team could knock it out of the park for something like the first 11 months of a run and absolutely earn an Eisner, and then maybe a fill-in creative team comes in at the 12th month of the year and turns in utter tripe. Does the year-minimum mean that the fill-in creative team gets to share the award with the “real” creative team on the book?

          Ultimately though, I think the issue has less to do with whatever arbitrary measure the committee uses to define a “continuing series” than the Eisners removing what I think are two very important categories a few years ago: Best Storyline and Best Limited Series (the former has been removed, while the latter has been folded into the Best Continuing Series category).

          • Big IV

            I don’t know what the time marker should be for a “continuing” series, but I agree it should be around more than a year. I also want to weigh in that start stop projects should be eliminated but I can’t figure out how to do it without eliminating so many independent projects.

          • Troy Osgood

            Year is just a number threw out there, but definately should be more then 4 to 8. Best Storyline should be in there to cover those books that get canceled due to sales or creative team leaves after an arc or two. Best limited series should be added back as well especially nowadays with so many creator-owned books coming out that are limited series.

            For example, Who Is Jake Ellis?, that is a limited series.

            But the Eisner’s put Locke & Key in as continuing series even though it’s been a series of mini-series.

  • Pingback: NEWS | Avatar: The Last Airbender—The Search, Part 2 tops recent NY Times Best Seller list « The ComixverseThe Comixverse

  • Pingback: First Impressions | Trillium, Robocop: Last Stand, Sidekick, Collider, Halo: Initiation, and more « The ComixverseThe Comixverse

  • Pingback: First Impressions | Juice Squeezers, The Midas Flesh, Black Widow, The Saviors, and more « The ComixverseThe Comixverse

Advertisements

Connect With Us!
Latest on Instagram
Latest Columns
Latest Previews
Latest Reviews
Recent Comments